Vote For Your Favorite APMAs Nominees Today

3d2e8188-aea2-44d1-aa70-c7928d8c2851
As announced last month, the 2016 Journeys Alternative Press Music Awards, Fueled by Monster Energy will air live on TV and social media on the evening of July 18th from Schottenstein Center in Columbus, OH (555 Borror Dr., www.schottensteincenter.com). Displaced due to the Republican National Convention taking over its hometown of Cleveland, Alternative Press will stage their own Punk Rock Convention, hosted by Alex Gaskarth and Jack Barakat of eight-time AP cover stars All Time Low.
Although many of Alternative Press‘ young readers may not be able to vote in the upcoming U.S. election, those same readers (in addition to music fans all around the globe) can let their voices be heard by voting for their favorite artists at the Alternative Press Music Awards! Voting is open now – in fact, during the past 16 hours, over 50,000 votes have been cast from 113 different countries around the world (including all 50 U.S. states). This is more than double the first round voting numbers within the first 24 hours from 2015.
See below for the official list of newly announced award categories and nominees, and visit the Vans Voting Site at www.altpress.com/apmas to cast your vote.
Best Vocalist:
1          Alex Gaskarth – All Time Low
2          Patrick Stump – Fall Out Boy
3          Kellin Quinn – Sleeping With Sirens
4          Lzzy Hale – Halestorm
5          Corey Taylor – Slipknot
6          Caleb Shomo – Beartooth
Best Drummer Presented By DW Drums:
1          Maxx Danziger – Set It Off
2          Loni Robinson – letlive.
3          Dani Washington – Neck Deep
4          Aaron Gillespie – Underoath
5          Jerod Boyd – Miss May I
6          Christian Coma – Black Veil Brides
Best Bassist Presented By Razor & Tie:
1          Skyler Acord – Issues
2          Ryan Neff – Miss May I
3          Matthew Taylor – Motion City Soundtrack
4          Ralph Sica – Being As An Ocean
5          Ahren Stringer – The Amity Affliction
6          Kelen Capener – The Story So Far
Best Guitarist:
1          Jack Fowler – Sleeping With Sirens
2          Kevin Skaff – A Day To Remember
3          Chad Gilbert – New Found Glory
4          Misha Mansoor – Periphery
5          JB Brubaker – August Burns Red
6          Kellen McGregor – Memphis May Fire
Artist Philanthropic Presented By Hopeless Records and Sub City:
1          Jake Luhrs – HeartSupport
2          Andrew McMahon – Dear Jack Foundation
3          The Used – Living the Dream
4          You Me At Six – Passport Back To The Bars, The Ghost Inside U.K. Fundraiser, PETA
5          The Wonder Years – Puppies Behind Bars, After School All-Stars, The Herren Project, Futures Without Violence
6          This Wild Life – National Breast Cancer Foundation
Most Dedicated Fanbase Presented By Fearless Records:
1          The Ghost Inside
2          New Years Day
3          Issues
4          PVRIS
5          The Maine
6          Mayday Parade
Song Of The Year Presented by Epitaph Records:
1          Pierce The Veil – “The Divine Zero”
2          Panic! At The Disco – “Hallelujah”
3          Of Mice & Men – “Would You Still Be There”
4          State Champs – “Secrets”
5          Falling in Reverse – “Just Like You”
6          Never Shout Never – “Hey! We OK”
Best International Band:
1          Babymetal [Japan]
2          Marianas Trench [Canada]
3          Parkway Drive [Australia]
4          One OK Rock [Japan]
5          As It Is [United Kingdom]
6          You Me At Six [United Kingdom]
Best Underground Band:
1          Moose Blood
2          Tiny Moving Parts
3          Creeper
4          Too Close To Touch
5          ROAM
6          Cane Hill
Breakthrough Band:
1          State Champs
2          Set It Off
3          Knuckle Puck
4          I Prevail
5          New Years Day
6          Neck Deep
Best Live Band:
1          Slipknot
2          Issues
3          Neck Deep
4          Beartooth
5          Motionless In White
6          Attila
Best Music Video Presented By Journeys:
1          Twenty One Pilots – “Stressed Out”
2          Panic! At The Disco – “Emperor’s New Clothes”
3          August Burns Red – “Identity”
4          State Champs – “If I’m Lucky”
5          The Wonder Years – “Cardinals”
6          All Time Low – “Something’s Gotta Give”
Artist Of The Year Presented By Monster Energy:
1          Real Friends
2          PVRIS
3          Fall Out Boy
4          Twenty One Pilots
5          Beartooth
6          All Time Low
7          Motionless In White
8          Slipknot
9          Panic! At The Disco
10        Sleeping With Sirens
Album Of The Year Presented By Journeys:
1          Bring Me The Horizon – That’s the Spirit
2          All Time Low – Future Hearts
3          Twenty One Pilots – Blurryface
4          Knuckle Puck – Copacetic
5          The Maine – American Candy
6          Sleeping With Sirens – Madness
7          State Champs – Around The World And Back
8          August Burns Red – Found In Far Away Places
9          Marilyn Manson – The Pale Emperor
10        Neck Deep – Life’s Not Out To Get You
 
 
Watch all of the exclusive Journeys Alternative Press Music Awards nominee announcement videos here, hosted by Tonight Alive‘s Jenna McDougall and Set It Off‘s Cody Carson.
Alternative Press Music Awards Early Bird tickets are on sale now – visit THIS LINKto grab yours! General sale tickets will be available through Ticketmaster beginning April 4th. In addition, the APMAs is partnering with PromoWest Fest (www.promowestfest.com, Columbus, OH, July 15-17), so tickets will also be available via their box office through Ticketmaster.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*